HyperSports

Hype. Sports.

2019-20 Generation adidas Cup: Qualifying

The Generation adidas Cup, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, returns with 25 MLS Under-17 teams in action (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2003)

The 13th edition kicks off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across four different groups (A, B, C, D). Qualifying matches in each group will take place over 2019 Columbus Day weekend and 2020 President’s Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts).

The top two teams from each group will advance to play in Division 1 of the 2020 Generation adidas Cup Finals at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas. The third and fourth placed teams from each group will play in Division 2 and the remaining teams will play in Division 3.

Also, the Under-15 age group (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2005) will again be represented at this year’s finals. 24 U-15 MLS clubs go through Regional Qualifying. The four group winners will advance to the Final Event to compete in an 8-team international challenge.


Under-17s

x = qualified for Division 1
y = qualified for Division 2
z = qualified for Division 3

Group A Pts W L D PK
Wins
GF GA GD
x-Colorado 13 4 1 1   11 4 +7
x-Houston 12 4 1 0   8 4 +4
y-Vancouver 10 2 2 2 2 6 5 +1
y-LAFC 7 2 3 1   8 9 -1
z-Portland 6 2 4 0   7 11 -4
z-Dallas 3 1 4 0   4 10 -6
Date Match
10/11/19
11:00 AM MT
LAFC 2
Portland 1
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 20
10/11/19
1:30 PM MT
Vancouver 2
Dallas 1
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 20
10/11/19
4:00 PM MT
Colorado 2
Houston 1
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 20
10/12/19
11:00 AM MT
Dallas 3
LAFC 2
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 20
10/12/19
1:30 PM MT
Houston 3
Portland 1
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 20
10/12/19
4:00 PM MT
Vancouver 0 (5)
Colorado 0 (4)
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 20
10/14/19
9:00 AM MT
Vancouver 0 (4)
LAFC 0 (2)
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 20
10/14/19
11:00 AM MT
Colorado 3
Portland 0
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 20
10/14/19
1:00 PM MT
Houston 1
Dallas 0
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 20
02/14/20
1:00 PM CT
LAFC 3
Colorado 2
Houston Sports Park – Field 2
02/14/20
3:30 PM CT
Portland 2
Dallas 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 2
02/14/20
6:00 PM CT
Houston 1
Vancouver 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 2
02/15/20
1:00 PM CT
Colorado 3
Dallas 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 2
02/15/20
3:30 PM CT
Portland 3
Vancouver 2
Houston Sports Park – Field 2
02/15/20
6:00 PM CT
Houston 2
LAFC 1
Houston Sports Park – Field 2
02/17/20
9:00 AM CT
Vancouver 2
LAFC 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 2
02/17/20
11:00 AM CT
Colorado 1
Portland 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 2
02/17/20
1:00 PM CT
Dallas vs.
Houston
Houston Sports Park – Field 2
Group B Pts W L D PK
Wins
GF GA GD
x-Chicago 18 6 0 0   14 1 +13
x-LA Galaxy 12 4 1 0   8 3 +5
San Jose 7 2 2 1   4 5 -1
Sporting KC 4 1 3 1   3 8 -5
Seattle 4 0 3 2 2 2 6 -4
z-Minnesota 3 0 4 2 1 2 10 -8
Date Match
10/11/19
1:00 PM CT
Minnesota 0 (5)
San Jose 0 (4)
Swope Soccer Village – Victory Field
10/11/19
3:30 PM CT
Chicago 2
Seattle 0
Swope Soccer Village – Victory Field
10/11/19
6:00 PM CT
LA Galaxy 2
Sporting 0
Swope Soccer Village – Victory Field
10/12/19
1:00 PM CT
Chicago 2
Minnesota 0
Swope Soccer Village – Victory Field
10/12/19
3:30 PM CT
LA Galaxy 3
San Jose 1
Swope Soccer Village – Victory Field
10/12/19
6:00 PM CT
Seattle 0 (4)
Sporting 0 (2)
Swope Soccer Village – Victory Field
10/14/19
9:00 AM CT
Seattle 1 (5)
Minnesota 1 (3)
Swope Soccer Village – Victory Field
10/14/19
11:00 AM CT
San Jose 1
Sporting 0
Swope Soccer Village – Victory Field
10/14/19
1:00 PM CT
Chicago 2
LA Galaxy 0
Swope Soccer Village – Victory Field
02/14/20
1:00 PM PT
Sporting 3
Minnesota 0
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 3
02/14/20
3:30 PM PT
Chicago 1
San Jose 0
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 3
02/14/20
6:00 PM PT
LA Galaxy 1
Seattle 0
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 3
02/15/20
1:00 PM PT
Chicago 5
Sporting 0
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 3
02/15/20
3:30 PM PT
San Jose 2
Seattle 1
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 3
02/15/20
6:00 PM PT
LA Galaxy 2
Minnesota 0
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 3
02/17/20
9:00 AM PT
Chicago 2
Minnesota 1
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 3
02/17/20
11:00 AM PT
Seattle vs.
Sporting
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 3
02/17/20
1:00 PM PT
San Jose vs.
LA Galaxy
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 3
Group C Pts W L D PK
Wins
GF GA GD
x-NY Red Bulls 13 3 1 2 2 12 8 +4
Miami 12 4 2 0   10 8 +2
y-Philadelphia 11 3 1 2   16 9 +7
Salt Lake 9 3 1 1   10 6 +4
z-D.C. United 5 1 3 1 1 7 8 -1
z-New England 0 0 6 0   5 21 -16
Date Match
10/11/19
10:00 AM ET
Miami 3
New England 1
Power Training Complex – Field 1
10/11/19
12:30 PM ET
RBNY 2
D.C. United 0
Power Training Complex – Field 1
10/11/19
3:00 PM ET
RSL 3
Philadelphia 2
Power Training Complex – Field 1
10/12/19
10:00 AM ET
Miami 2
D.C. United 1
Power Training Complex – Field 1
10/12/19
12:30 PM ET
RSL 4
New England 1
Power Training Complex – Field 1
10/12/19
3:00 PM ET
Philadelphia 3
RBNY 2
Power Training Complex – Field 1
10/14/19
9:00 AM ET
RBNY 2
Miami 0
Power Training Complex – Field 1
10/14/19
11:15 AM ET
Philadelphia 4
New England 0
Power Training Complex – Field 1
10/14/19
1:30 PM ET
RSL 1
D.C. United 0
Power Training Complex – Field 1
02/14/20
10:30 AM MT
Philadelphia 3
Miami 0
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – West Field
02/14/20
1:00 PM MT
D.C. United 3
New England 0
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – West Field
02/14/20
3:30 PM MT
RBNY 1 (7)
RSL 1 (6)
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – West Field
02/15/20
10:30 AM MT
D.C. United 3 (5)
Philadelphia 3 (3)
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – West Field
02/15/20
1:00 PM MT
NYRB 4
New England 3
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – West Field
02/15/20
3:30 PM MT
Miami 2
RSL 1
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – West Field
02/17/20
9:00 AM MT
Miami 3
New England 0
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – West Field
02/17/20
11:00 AM MT
RBNY 1 (3)
Philadelphia 1 (2)
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – West Field
02/17/20
1:00 PM MT
D.C. United vs.
RSL
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – West Field
Group D Pts W L D PK
Wins
GF GA GD
x-NYCFC 14 3 0 3 2 9 4 +5
x-Toronto 12 3 1 2 1 13 5 +8
y-Columbus 11 2 1 3 2 7 5 +2
y-Atlanta 7 2 3 1   6 5 +1
z-Cincinnati 7 2 3 1   6 11 -5
z-Montreal 7 1 2 3 1 8 9 -1
z-Orlando 5 1 4 1 1 4 14 -10
Date Match
10/11/19
10:00 AM ET
NYCFC 1 (4)
Cincinnati 1 (3)
BMO Training Ground – Field 3
10/11/19
12:30 PM ET
Columbus 1
Atlanta 0
BMO Training Ground – Field 3
10/11/19
3:00 PM ET
Toronto 5
Orlando 0
BMO Training Ground – Field 3
10/12/19
10:00 AM ET
NYCFC 2
Montreal 0
BMO Training Ground – Field 3
10/12/19
12:30 PM ET
Columbus 3
Orlando 1
BMO Training Ground – Field 3
10/12/19
3:00 PM ET
Toronto 3
Cincinnati 0
BMO Training Ground – Field 3
10/14/19
9:00 AM ET
Columbus 0 (4)
Montreal (3)
BMO Training Ground – Field 3
10/14/19
11:00 AM ET
NYCFC 2
Toronto 1
BMO Training Ground – Field 3
10/14/19
1:00 PM ET
Atlanta 2
Cincinnati 1
BMO Training Ground – Field 3
11/17/19
1:00 PM ET
Montreal 3 (W)
Toronto 3
Centre Nutrilait
11/17/19
2:00 PM ET
Cincinnati 2
Columbus 1
Mercy Health Training Center
01/25/20
1:00 PM ET
Orlando 2
Atlanta 1
Valdosta State University
02/14/20
1:00 PM ET
Orlando 1 (6)
Montreal 1 (5)
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 4
02/14/20
3:30 PM ET
NYCFC 0 (4)
Atlanta 0 (2)
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 4
02/14/20
6:00 PM ET
Toronto 0 (3)
Columbus 0 (1)
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 4
02/15/20
1:00 PM ET
Cincinnati 2
Orlando 0
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 4
02/15/20
3:30 PM ET
Columbus 2 (3)
NYCFC 2 (1)
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 4
02/15/20
6:00 PM ET
Atlanta 3
Montreal 0
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 4
02/17/20
9:00 AM ET
NYCFC 2
Orlando 0
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 4
02/17/20
11:00 AM ET
Montreal 4
Cincinnati 0
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 4
02/17/20
1:00 PM ET
Toronto 1
Atlanta 0
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 4

Under-15s

x = qualified for International Challenge

Group A Pts W L D PK
Wins
GF GA GD
x-Dallas 17 5 0 1 1 19 4 +15
LAFC 15 5 1 0   11 1 +10
Vancouver 10 3 2 1   9 6 +3
Colorado 8 2 3 1 1 7 8 -1
Houston 4 1 4 1   11 19 -8
Portland 0 0 5 0   2 18 -16
Date Match
10/11/19
11:00 AM MT
Colorado 2 (4)
Houston 2 (2)
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 22
10/11/19
1:30 PM MT
LAFC 4
Portland 0
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 22
10/11/19
4:00 PM MT
Dallas 1 (3)
Vancouver 1 (2)
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 22
10/12/19
11:00 AM MT
Houston 6
Portland 2
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 22
10/12/19
1:30 PM MT
Vancouver 2
Colorado 0
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 22
10/12/19
4:00 PM MT
Dallas 1
LAFC 0
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 22
10/14/19
9:00 AM MT
Dallas 4
Houston 1
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 22
10/14/19
11:00 AM MT
LAFC 1
Vancouver 0
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 22
10/14/19
1:00 PM MT
Colorado 1
Portland 0
Dick’s Sporting Good Park – Field 22
02/14/20
1:00 PM CT
Vancouver 3
Houston 1
Houston Sports Park – Field 3
02/14/20
3:30 PM CT
LAFC 1
Colorado 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 3
02/14/20
6:00 PM CT
Dallas 4
Portland 1
Houston Sports Park – Field 3
02/15/20
1:00 PM CT
LAFC 2
Houston 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 3
02/15/20
3:30 PM CT
Dallas 3
Colorado 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 3
02/15/20
6:00 PM CT
Vancouver 3
Portland 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 3
02/17/20
9:00 AM CT
Dallas 6
Houston 1
Houston Sports Park – Field 3
02/17/20
11:00 AM CT
LAFC 3
Vancouver 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 3
02/17/20
1:00 PM CT
Colorado 4
Portland 0
Houston Sports Park – Field 3
Group B Pts W L D PK
Wins
GF GA GD
Chicago 12 4 1 0   10 4 +6
San Jose 12 3 1 2 1 14 8 +6
Seattle 8 2 1 2   18 6 +12
Sporting KC 7 1 2 2 2 4 8 -4
Minnesota 6 2 3 0   6 18 -12
LA Galaxy 3 1 5 0   4 12 -7
Date Match
10/11/19
1:00 PM CT
Sporting 1
LA Galaxy 0
Swope Soccer Village – Bermuda Field
10/11/19
3:30 PM CT
San Jose 3
Minnesota 1
Swope Soccer Village – Bermuda Field
10/11/19
6:00 PM CT
Seattle 2
Chicago 0
Swope Soccer Village – Bermuda Field
10/12/19
1:00 PM CT
San Jose 3
LA Galaxy 1
Swope Soccer Village – Bermuda Field
10/12/19
3:30 PM CT
Sporting 2 (4)
Seattle 2 (2)
Swope Soccer Village – Bermuda Field
10/12/19
6:00 PM CT
Chicago 3
Minnesota 0
Swope Soccer Village – Bermuda Field
10/14/19
9:00 AM CT
Chicago 2
LA Galaxy 1
Swope Soccer Village – Bermuda Field
10/14/19
11:00 AM CT
Seattle 11
Minnesota 0
Swope Soccer Village – Bermuda Field
10/14/19
1:00 PM CT
Sporting 1 (5)
San Jose 1 (4)
Swope Soccer Village – Bermuda Field
02/14/20
1:00 PM PT
LA Galaxy 1
Seattle 0
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 4
02/14/20
3:30 PM PT
Minnesota 2
Sporting 0
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 4
02/14/20
6:00 PM PT
Chicago 2
San Jose 1
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 4
02/15/20
1:00 PM PT
Minnesota 3
LA Galaxy 1
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 4
02/15/20
3:30 PM PT
Chicago 3
Sporting 0
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 4
02/15/20
6:00 PM PT
San Jose 3 (5)
Seattle 3 (4)
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 4
02/17/20
9:00 AM PT
San Jose 3
LA Galaxy 0
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 4
02/17/20
11:00 AM PT
Chicago vs.
Minnesota
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 4
02/17/20
1:00 PM PT
Seattle vs.
Sporting
Dignity Health Sports Park – Field 4
Group C Pts W L D PK
Wins
GF GA GD
NY Red Bulls 13 4 0 1   9 3 +6
Salt Lake 11 3 2 1 1 12 12 0
Philadelphia 10 3 1 1   14 10 +4
Miami 8 2 3 1 1 6 9 -3
D.C. United 8 2 3 1 1 15 14 -1
New England 1 0 5 1   6 14 -8
Date Match
10/11/19
10:00 AM ET
RSL 2 (5)
Philadelphia 2 (3)
Power Training Complex – Field 2
10/11/19
12:30 PM ET
Miami 2
New England 0
Power Training Complex – Field 2
10/11/19
3:00 PM ET
D.C. United 0 (4)
RBNY 0 (2)
Power Training Complex – Field 2
10/12/19
10:00 AM ET
RSL 2
New England 0
Power Training Complex – Field 2
10/12/19
12:30 PM ET
RBNY 2
Philadelphia 1
Power Training Complex – Field 2
10/12/19
3:00 PM ET
Miami 3
D.C. United 2
Power Training Complex – Field 2
10/14/19
9:00 AM ET
RSL 4
D.C. United 2
Power Training Complex – Field 2
10/14/19
11:15 AM ET
RBNY 2
Miami 0
Power Training Complex – Field 2
10/14/19
1:30 PM ET
Philadelphia 4
New England 3
Power Training Complex – Field 2
02/14/20
10:30 AM MT
RBNY 3
RSL 2
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – East Field
02/14/20
1:00 PM MT
Philadelphia 3
Miami 0
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – East Field
02/14/20
3:30 PM MT
D.C. United 3
New England 2
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – East Field
02/15/20
10:30 AM MT
RSL 1
Miami 0
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – East Field
02/15/20
1:00 PM MT
Philadelphia 4
D.C. United 3
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – East Field
02/15/20
3:30 PM MT
RBNY 2
New England 0
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – East Field
02/17/20
9:00 AM MT
D.C. United 5
RSL 1
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – East Field
02/17/20
11:00 AM MT
Miami 1 (5)
New England 1 (3)
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – East Field
02/17/20
1:00 PM MT
Philadelphia vs.
RBNY
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy – East Field
Group D Pts W L D PK
Wins
GF GA GD
x-NYCFC 14 4 1 1 1 9 5 +4
Toronto 12 3 0 3   10 3 +7
Atlanta 9 3 3 0   13 11 +2
Columbus 8 2 3 1 1 7 8 -1
Orlando 6 1 3 2 1 6 11 -5
Cincinnati 5 1 4 1 1 5 12 -7
Date Match
10/11/19
10:00 AM ET
Columbus 3
Orlando 1
BMO Training Ground – LIMONTA Field
10/11/19
12:30 PM ET
Cincinnati 1
NYCFC 2
BMO Training Ground – LIMONTA Field
10/11/19
3:00 PM ET
Toronto 3
Atlanta 1
BMO Training Ground – LIMONTA Field
10/12/19
10:00 AM ET
Columbus 1
Cincinnati 2
BMO Training Ground – LIMONTA Field
10/12/19
12:30 PM ET
Orlando 1 (4)
Toronto 1 (3)
BMO Training Ground – LIMONTA Field
10/12/19
3:00 PM ET
Atlanta 3
NYCFC 1
BMO Training Ground – LIMONTA Field
10/14/19
9:00 AM ET
Orlando 2
Cincinnati 1
BMO Training Ground – LIMONTA Field
10/14/19
11:00 AM ET
Columbus 2
Atlanta 0
BMO Training Ground – LIMONTA Field
10/14/19
1:00 PM ET
NYCFC 0 (4)
Toronto 0 (2)
BMO Training Ground – LIMONTA Field
02/14/20
1:00 PM ET
NYCFC 2
Columbus 0
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 3
02/14/20
3:30 PM ET
Toronto 3
Cincinnati 0
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 3
02/14/20
6:00 PM ET
Atlanta 4
Orlando 2
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 3
02/15/20
1:00 PM ET
Columbus 1 (6)
Toronto 1 (5)
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 3
02/15/20
3:30 PM ET
Atlanta 4
Cincinnati 1
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 3
02/15/20
6:00 PM ET
NYCFC 2
Orlando 0
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 3
02/17/20
9:00 AM ET
Toronto 2
Columbus 0
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 3
02/17/20
11:00 AM ET
NYCFC 2
Atlanta 1
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 3
02/17/20
1:00 PM ET
Cincinnati 0 (4)
Orlando 0 (2)
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground – Field 3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *